Privacy Policy

Introduction

Cairns Holiday Specialists Pty limited and its related website companies (collectively referred to as "we", "us" and "CHS") are subject to the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth)).

This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how Cairns Holiday Specialists and it’s related companies protect the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us:

Via online websites and retail outlets operated by Cairns Holiday Specialists and its contractors; and under any other agreement or arrangement.

This Privacy Statement will also apply to any information about you that is provided to us by someone else such as a travel provider or as agent.

What information do we collect?

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us. As we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of "sensitive information" we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Statement.

How do we collect information?

Your personal information about you is collected when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), and visit our websites or when you have contact with us in person. As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party. For example: Other service providers who collect information on our behalf such as a tour travel provider and accommodation suppliers, travel agents.

Market research companies contracted by us to obtain information so that we may improve and market our products and services.

How we use your personal information?

We generally collect your personal details to book the requested travel and accommodation services and to conduct marketing activities and market research

Some of the personal information we collect is essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using the service. Other types of personal information we collect will help us to profile the persons using our services and what their interests are.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, for example, to our contractors to whom we contract out certain services, tour and travel providers, and accommodation providers.

We may also disclose your personal information to various law enforcement agencies and governments around the world for security, customs and immigration purposes.

Your information will also be shared between related companies in Cairns Holiday Specialists where necessary to fulfil our purposes and complete your travel requests.

We engage third party contractors to perform services for us which involves the contractor handling personal information we hold.

For example, we engage third party contractors to:

Provide email and mail handling services;

In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Access to and correction of information we hold about you

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information.

We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.

Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with in a reasonable time.

If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles.

Keeping your personal information up-to-date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

Transfer of information overseas

We may transfer to people in foreign countries any of your personal information to fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, for example to: Information technology and business process service providers.

In many cases the transfer will be necessary for the performance of our contract with you or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to a request by you or for the performance of a contract with a third party which is concluded in your interests.

Resolving your concerns

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please forward your request, complaint or query to the address below. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

Changes to our Companies Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on www.cairnsholidayspecialists.com.au, so please view the website periodically to ensure that you have our most current privacy statement.